E2 Visa

Home E2 Visa
­

What is an E2 Visa?

The E2 visa is a non-immigrant visa given to individuals from treaty countries who have invested or are in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital in a US business.

To qualify for E2 classification, the treaty investor must meet two basic requirements. They must be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, and they must have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. Find out if the E2 visa is right for you.

READ MORE

Does Trump Presidency Have an Impact On My Investor Visa?

Hello potential investor visa holders and entrepreneurs in the US and across the world. These are our thoughts on the effects of Trump presidency impact on investor visas. We want to respond to the many requests from international people about how President’s Trump’s victory may affect their decision to come over to the US and... Read more

GET AN INSTANT QUOTE

  Input this code:captcha

FIND YOUR
IMMIGRATION LAWYER

An immigration lawyer is the first and most
important step to a successful visa to the US

captcha

E2 Visa Business Plans

Whether you are investing in an existing business or launching your own new venture, regardless of your industry, business model or background, every E2 application requires a well thought out, professional business plan written to USCIS Standards.

Our writers are trained to expediently create effective E2 Visa Business Plans.

LEARN MORE

E2 Visa Business Plan Checklist

Download Now

Enter Your Info Below to Download the E2 Business Plan Checklist

Energetic, Professional
and Friendly!

Energetic, professional and friendly team! My office is extremely happy with Joorney's work product and utilize their services for every E2 or L1 visa client. I highly recommend the Joorney team for their work product and even more so for their excellent customer services.

Lizzette Sierra

Lizzette Sierra P.A.

Immigration Attorney

The E2 Visa: Do You Qualify?

The E2 Visa, commonly known as an Investor Visa, is given to individuals who come to the United States to either purchase or create a new business.

The E2 Visa, it has been said, is the next best thing to permanent residency, allowing holders to come and go as they please, provided they meet certain visa requirements, and requiring a minimum investment of $70,000.00 (given our experience and not taking into account rare exceptions…)

To qualify, Applicants need to meet three basic requirements including their country of citizenship, the ownership of a business and an investment towards the promise of job creation.

What many Applicants overlook is the fact that Every E2 application must be accompanied by a Business Plan. At Joorney, we offer E2 Business Plan Writing Packages, tailored specifically for the needs of an Investor Visa Application.

READ MORE