EB1-A Visa Application Process

EB1-A Visa Application Process

Joorney EB1-A Visa Business Plans Service

C Visa Application Process

Extraordinary ability is a subcategory of the EB-1 Employment-Based Green Card. A small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor qualify for extraordinary ability. The EB1A Visa applicant must be a leader in at least one of the listed areas:

• Sciences
• Arts
• Education
• Business
• Athletics

Extraordinary ability is

The applicant’s achievements must be recognized in their field through the extensive documentation on national or international acclaim. National or international acclaims can be demonstrated by receipt of a major internationally recognized award such as a Nobel Prize or the Academy Award. No offer of employment is required, as EB1A Visa allows the applicant to ‘self-petition’, unlike the EB1-B and EB1-C Visas. However, the applicant must intend to continue working in the same field and be able to demonstrate how their expertise would benefit the U.S.

The applicant must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria, to prove extraordinary ability in their field:

• Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
• Evidence of their membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
• Evidence of published material about them in professional or major trade publications or other major media
• Evidence that they have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
• Evidence of their original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
• Evidence of their authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
• Evidence that their work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
• Evidence of their performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
• Evidence that they command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
• Evidence of their commercial successes in the performing arts

An EB1A petition also does not require Labor Certification. This saves the applicant’s time as obtaining labor certification is a time-consuming process. Another significant advantage of an EB1A Visas is that they are immediately available for all countries. Unlike other employment-based categories, the quota for EB1 class petitions generally is never met, therefore, a visa or change of status to EB1 can be obtained as soon as the petition is approved.

Once the applicant’s I-140 is approved and their priority date is current, they will need to submit their I-485 Application to Register Permanent Resident or Adjust Status in order to change their status to EB-1A. If the USCIS approves this application, they will officially be a legal permanent resident in the U.S.

Joorney Business Plans has extensive experience in presenting the extraordinary abilities of foreign EB1A Visa applicants. Our advisors and professional writers have collaborated with hundreds of immigration attorneys helping thousands of applicants in meeting their EB1A Visa requirements.

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.